Privacy

Privacy Statement of BSH Home Appliances Ltd

BSH Home Appliances Ltd appreciates your interest in its products and your visit to this website.

BSH Home Appliances respects your Privacy

The privacy of your personal information is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. Personal information collected during visits to our websites is handled according to legal requirements including the Privacy Act. BSH websites may include links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy statement and for which BSH has no responsibility.

Collection of Personal Information

When you visit our websites our web server automatically records the name of your internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you actually visit and the date and length of your visit. BSH may use cookies and active components (e.g. JavaScript) to follow the preferences of our visitors and optimize our websites accordingly. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that certain areas of most sites may not function properly if you reject a cookie. Additional personal information is only stored if volunteered by you, for example in context of a registration, a survey or a competition when you provide your name, address or telephone number.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

BSH will use your personal information for the purposes of technical administration of websites, customer administration, product surveys and marketing, and only to the extent necessary in each specific case. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties outside BSH without your consent.

Security, Access and Accuracy

BSH uses security measures in order to protect the personal information we hold against unlawful or improper use or disclosure including against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available. You may gain access to your personal information which BSH holds. You should contact us if you believe that the personal information which BSH holds about you may be inaccurate.

Freedom of choice

We would like to use your personal information to inform you about our products and services and request your opinion, where applicable. Naturally your participation in such campaigns is voluntary. Should you not consent, you can inform us at any time, so that we can refrain from the use of your personal information. For further information we refer you to the local website-services.

Contact

For information, helpful suggestions, requests for access or complaints regarding the handling of your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

Data Protection and Information Security Department

BSH Home Appliances Pty Ltd and BSH Home Appliances Ltd

Gate 1, 1555 Centre Road, Clayton, 3168

Locked Bag 66, Clayton South, 3169

Telephone: 03 8551 1100

Email: bshau-disec@bshg.com